Cookie Policy

We are in the process of changing the way you can manage the cookies and tracking technologies we use on our websites.

We are working hard on a solution that will give you the choice and flexiblity to control the cookies that we place on your computer.

This policy is split into four sections:

What are cookies and tracking technologies?

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a text file containing a small amount of data which is downloaded to your computer when you visit one of our websites or see one of our adverts elsewhere on the internet. The vast majority of websites use cookies and tracking technologies. Cookies are useful because they help us arrange the content and layout of our websites and recognise those computers that have been to our websites before. They allow us to remember your preference settings and play an important role in helping us to enhance the usability and performance of our websites and your experience of using them. Some cookies are also essential to enable you to move around our website and use its features.

What is a Flash cookie

This is a type of cookie which is collected via Adobe Flash media player – a piece of software which you probably have on your computer to help you watch online videos and listen to podcasts. Have a look at Adobe's website if you want to control Flash cookies on your computer. If you use the Firefox browser you can also get an add-on to detect and delete Flash cookies.

The cookies and tracking technologies we use now and how to delete them

When you access our websites you will receive a message advising you that we have placed some cookies on your computer. This was necessary in order to display the website page to you. If you continue to use our websites, further cookies will be placed on your computer to maximise your experience on our websites and to help us understand how we can improve them.

If you don’t want us to place cookies on your computer then there are a number of ways you can opt out - setting your browser either to reject all cookies, to only allow “trusted” sites to set them, or to accept only those cookies from those websites which you are currently on.

Please remember – if you do delete all your cookies, some features of our websites, [such as remembering your login details], will not work and your experience on our websites may be affected.

We have also included links to the privacy and cookie policies of our technology partners below so that you can control the cookies they place more easily.

Our main technology partners

We work with the following companies in maintaining and improving our website. A brief description of what they do is found below. We ensure that any company which works with us and collects personal data complies with strict data protection standards. If you have any more questions, please do contact us and we’ll be happy to help.

Google & Google Analytics | Privacy Policy

We use Google Analytics to better understand how our customers navigate to and through our websites, how long users spend visiting our content items and how often they return to visit our websites. Google Analytics also helps us track the effectiveness of the money we spend on our digital marketing campaigns.

JQuery & JQuery UI | About

We use JQuery and JQueryUI to control apperance of the site and also provide you a means to control the Cookies we use.

Cookie Consent | About

Cookie Consent is a 3rd party tool used to inform you and allow you to control the Cookies we use.

About our cookies – cookies in use

Name Type Expiry Reason for use
cookie_consent_level 12 months Used to remember and control the Cookie level you select
__utmz, __utma, __utmb, __utmc 24 months Google Analytics

Data Protection

We are required to comply with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998 with regard to any personal data which we hold. Personal data may include for example a name, address , e-mail address or any other information which identifies an individual. We will use any personal data which you have supplied to us or which we otherwise hold on you for the purpose of supplying to you the goods and services which you have requested from us and giving to you information relevant to those goods and services and keeping our records up to date with regard to the products and services which we have provided to you. We will also use your data to enhance our services to our website visitors and to make each visit as helpful as possible.

From time to time it may become necessary in the conduct of our business to pass or disclose your personal data to a company or organisation which is part of the NCH group of companies and which may be outside of the European Economic Area. NCH will not release any personal data such as your name, address, e-mail address, phone number or work details except as described in this statement. We may also share or disclose personal data where we are obliged to do so under a legal obligation.

If at any time you are not happy with the way in which we use your personal data, if the data which we hold becomes out of date or inaccurate or if you have supplied us with information which you no longer wish us to hold, then please contact us by email. You also have the right to be informed of the nature of the data which we hold on you and you are entitled to receive a description of that information.